Wood Kemble Donne Sands Hart Murray Trail

 


picture

James Parry

 




Husband James Parry



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: James Parry (      -      )
 Mother: 



 
 Marriage: 



Wife



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Mary Parry



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Richard Davies (      -1782)




General Notes: Husband - James Parry


Heir of Talyllyn.
picture

John Parry

 




Husband John Parry



 
 Born: - Poston, Herefordshire
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Mary Parry



 
 Born: - Poston, Herefordshire
 Christened: 
Died: After 1662
 Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Thomas Williams (Abt 1600-Bef 1662)




General Notes: Husband - John Parry


of Poston in Hereferdshire. According to Jones, the pedigree of the Parry family of Poston includes Alumed & Sitwick, Kings of Dublyn and of Desmont in Ireland, as well as, via one of his daughters, Rhys ap Tewdr, the Welsh Prince who, together with Bleddyn ap Maenarch, was killed in battle against the Normans in about 1092.
picture

Joshua Parry and Rachel Williams

 




Husband Joshua Parry



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 3 May 1729
 Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 

Events

1. Probate: 12 Jul 1729, Brecon, Brecknockshire, Wales.




Wife Rachel Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: Edward Williams (      -      )
 Mother: Magdalen Gilbert (      -      )





Children


1 M James Parry



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 




General Notes: Wife - Rachel Williams


coheress of Llangastey Talyllyn.


General Notes: Child - James Parry


Heir of Talyllyn.
picture

Thomas Williams and Mary Parry

 




Husband Thomas Williams



 
 Born: Abt 1600 - Talyllyn, Breconshire 1
 Christened: 
Died: Bef 1662
 Buried: 



 
 Father: William Thomas (      -1635)
 Mother: Margaret Powell (      -      )



 
 Marriage: 



Wife Mary Parry



 
 Born: - Poston, Herefordshire
 Christened: 
Died: After 1662
 Buried: 



 
 Father: John Parry (      -      )
 Mother: 





Children


1 M Henry Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



2 M Lewis Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



3 F Margaret Williams



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



4 M William Williams



 
 Born: Bef 1621
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Anne Williams (      -      )



5 M Baronet Thomas Williams



 
 Born: Abt 1621 - Eltham, Kent 1
 Christened: 
Died: 1712 - Glasbury, Breconshire
 Buried: 12 Sep 1712 - Glasbury, Brecknock
 
 Spouse: Anne Hogbeane (1632-1664)
 Marr: Bef 1653
 
 Spouse: Grace Carwardine (Abt 1636-      )
 Marr: 21 Dec 1666




General Notes: Child - William Williams


He was the eldest son and inheritor of the manor of Llangastey Talyllyn.


General Notes: Child - Baronet Thomas Williams


According to "'Tuning' the Welsh Bench, 1680" by A H Dodd in the National Library of Wales Journal, Summer of 1950, Vol. VI/3, although of Breconshire origins, he acquired estates in Herefordshire by marriage ( presumably to Grace Carwardine Lewis). In 1675 he was elected M.P. for the Borough of Weobley in Herefordshire. He was unseated on petition in 1678, possibly due to his participation in local Breconshire committees during the Interregnum. He had also been a J.P. in Brecknock, but was removed in 1680. His eldest son, John, became an M.P. for Herefordshire and another son, Edward, became an M.P. for Breconshire. According to "The Royal Doctors, 1485-1714: Medical Personnel at the Tudor and Stuart Courts" by Elizabeth Lane Furdell, in 1669 Charles II petitioned Cambridge to award a medical degree to his apothecary, Thomas Williams of Eltham. He, therefore, became an honorary member of the Royal College of Physicians even though his training was as an apothecary and not as a doctor. He became "Chemical Physician to the King" in 1670 with a stipend of 40 marks per annum. He is not listed by Sir Charles Scarburgh as one of the 10 doctors under his supervision who, in 1685, are believed to have bled Charles II to death while treating him for seizures which are now believed to have resulted from a nonlethal stroke. Williams was a Helmontian doctor. The Helmontians, followers of Jan Baptist van Helmont (1580-1644), were interested in the chemistry of the human body, as well as alchemy, and were allied with the apothecaries against the traditional doctors of the Royal College. They had considerable influence during the reign of Charles II because , in 1665, when the Black Plauge hit London, many of the traditional doctors fled London and the Helmontians stayed to treat the plauge victims. As a result, their number was decimated. Williams was a Knight and was created a Baronet on November 12, 1674 (see described crowned stag of his arms and battlements and arm of his crest). There are interesting similarities between the life of Williams and that of the leading character, played by Robert Downey Jr., in "Restoration", a movie, directed by Michael Hoffman, based upon a book by Rose Tremain. He was, also , granted profitable sinecures by Charles in lieu of payment for medical services: Assay-Master of the Mint, Examiner in Bankruptcy, Receiver-General of Land Revenues, etc; all of which brough him great wealth . He is supposed to have lived to 108 (actually probably 91) and was living, at the time of his death, at the Gwernyfed Estate obtained by his son, Edward, upon marriage to Elizabeth Williams, the heir of this estate, originally acquired by her great great grandfather, SirDavid Williams.

The History of Parliament website contains the following biography by Edward Rowlands:
Family and Education
b. c.1621, 2nd s. of Thomas Williams of Llangasty Talyllyn, Brec. by Mary, da. of John Parry of Poston, Vowchurch, Herefs. m. (1) bef. 1653, Anne (d. Feb. 1664) da. of John Hogbeane of Elham, 3s. 1da. other ch.; (2) lic. 21 Dec. 1666, aged 45, Grace, da. of Thomas Lewis of The Moor, Herefs. wid. of one Carwardine of Madeley, Herefs., 2s. 1da. cr. Bt. 12 Nov. 1674.1
Offices Held
Saymaster of tin 1668; chemical physician to the King 1669-89; jt. registrar of bankrupts 1669; member, Society of Mines Royal 1683, asst. 1687; asst. Society of Mineral and Battery Works Dec. 1688-93, dep. gov. 1693-1701.2
Receiver-gen. Herefs., Salop., Staffs. and Worcs. 1670-89; steward of Kingsland manor, Herefs. 1671-?95; commr. for assessment Herefs. and Brec. 1673-80, Rad. 1677-9, Brecon 1689-90; j.p. Herefs. and Brec. 1674-80, Brec. Apr. 1688-9; custos rot. Brec. 1677-9.3
Biography
Williams was the younger son of a Breconshire family which acquired Talyllyn by marriage in 1622. No details of his education are known, but just before the Restoration he was practising as a doctor in Kent and was admitted a licentiate of the College of Physicians. He acted as informer against the local Cavaliers in 1659. He owed his place at Court to Charles II's hobby of chemistry, and to 'the extraordinary learning and skill which he shows in compounding and inventing medicines, some of which have been prepared in the royal presence'. In 1669 Cambridge awarded him an honorary MD, and the post of chemical physician was created for him; the salary was a nominal 20 p.a., but from midsummer 1674 he was drawing 1,000 a year from the hard-pressed Treasury for laboratory equipment. He was already connected with Herefordshire through his mother and second wife, and he bought the crown lease of Kingsland from (Sir) Robert Harley I </volume/1660-1690/member/harley-robert-i-1626-73> about 1669. He was made steward of the manor and receiver-general for the county, though he had difficulty in finding securities for the latter office. On the erroneous report of the death of Ranaid Grahme </volume/1660-1690/member/grahme-ranald-1605-85> in 1670, he prepared to contest Leominster. He may have relied on the interest of another amateur chemist, the Duke of Buckingham, but Thomas Harley advised him to obtain letters of support from the Court. On 13 Jan. 1674 William Stockdale </volume/1660-1690/member/stockdale-william-1635-93> told the House that Buckingham in Williams's presence had called the King an arrant knave, unfit to govern. Williams promptly wrote to the Speaker to deny that he had passed this on to Stockdale, though Robert Phelips </volume/1660-1690/member/phelips-%28phillips%29-robert-1619-1707> and Silius Titus </volume/1660-1690/member/titus-silius-1623-1704> also claimed to have heard it from him.4
At the end of the year a vacancy occurred at Weobley, and Williams, now a baronet, set out to ingratiate himself with all parties, hoping that 'the population would choose him voluntarily ... at no charge', for, as he complained, he was 'five years' salary behind and cannot get one farthing. His soothing bedside manner had imposed on Sir Robert Harley, who had described him as 'most concernedly my friend', but his widow was less credulous: 'Sir Thomas Williams still gives us fair words and large promises, but I believe all will come to nothing'. He now attempted the same technique for electoral purposes. On 5 Jan. 1675 he told (Sir) Edward Harley </volume/1660-1690/member/harley-edward-1624-1700>: 'His Majesty desires I would stand'. Court pressure was indeed used to persuade John Booth </volume/1660-1690/member/booth-john-1705> to withdraw in his favour, but on 25 Feb. Williams wrote again to Harley, the local leader of the country party: 'If you will be pleased to encourage Mr [William] Gregory </volume/1660-1690/member/gregory-william-1625-96> to assist me with his interest ... I mean to be guided by you in the way that I desire to be serviceable to my country'. At the poll he defeated Gregory by 13 votes, and took his seat in the House, Gregory's petition being delayed by the death of the sheriff, who had been 'very much Sir Thomas Williams his friend'. A moderately active Member of the Cavalier Parliament, he was named to sixteen committees, none of which was of much political importance. Sir Richard Wiseman </volume/1660-1690/member/wiseman-sir-richard-1632-1712> considered him generally a reliable vote for the Court, 'unless the doubtfulness of his election makes him sometimes leave the question, which ought not to be'. On the other hand, the country party were determined to oust him, and Shaftesbury marked him 'thrice vile'. In A Seasonable Argument, he was described as 'a poor quack chemist, now the King's chemist, has got at least 40,000 by making provocatives for lechery; and yet at this time all his land is under extent, and his protection only keeps him out of prison'. The annulling of the election must have been a severe blow. He was defeated by Gregory in the next election, and the House rejected his petition without even an entry in the Journals. He was blacklisted in the 'unanimous club', and did not stand again, though his laboratory played an uncomfortably prominent role in the opening stages of the Popish Plot. One of his assistants was responsible for introducing the informer Tongue into the King's presence, and Williams's garrulity got him into serious trouble when he was proved by three witnesses to have carried false messages between Oates and the Duke of York. 'It was plain', commented Sir Robert Southwell </volume/1660-1690/member/southwell-sir-robert-1635-1702>, 'he had been blowing other coals than what concerned him in the profession of a chemist.' He was committed to the Gatehouse, but not for long, for on 20 Feb. 1679 the Marquess of Worcester (Henry Somerset </volume/1660-1690/member/somerset-henry-1629-1700>) wrote: 'I have been extremely importuned by Sir Thomas Williams to recommend him for Breconshire, but with much ado have at last convinced him it is too late.'5
Williams was removed from the commissions of the peace in 1680, though he retained his place at Court. Under James II he seems to have declared himself a Roman Catholic. At the Revolution he lost all his offices, and could obtain protection from his creditors only by describing himself as the menial servant of the Earl of Suffolk. He died, a nonagenarian at least, on 12 Sept. 1712, and was succeeded by his son Sir John Williams, who sat for Herefordshire from 1701 to 1705.6
See http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/williams-sir-thomas-1621-1712 .

The attached pedigree was obtained from the National Library of Wales.


picture

William Earle Thornhill Siddons and Harriet Parsons

 




Husband William Earle Thornhill Siddons



 
 Born: 1849
 Christened: 
Died: 1905
 Buried: 



 
 Father: Captain William Young Siddons (1815-1851)
 Mother: Susan Mary Earle (1822-1907)



 
 Marriage: 1870



Wife Harriet Parsons



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Cecely Gertrude Kemble Siddons



 
 Born: 1877
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Captain Donald Edwards (      -      )
 Marr: 1915



2 F Katherine Amy Siddons



 
 Born: 1879
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: W. H. Hoff (      -      )
 Marr: 1919




picture

William Parsons

 




Husband William Parsons



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Anne Parsons



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Frederick Clench Donne (1834-1875)
 Marr: Grey Abbey, Co. Down, Ireland




picture

John Vaughan and Ellen Partridge

 




Husband John Vaughan



 
 Born: 1693 - Shenfield, Essex, England
 Christened: 
Died: 27 Jan 1765
 Buried: 5 Feb 1765 - Shenfield, Essex, England



 
 Father: Richard Vaughan (Abt 1648-1728)
 Mother: Elizabeth Appleton (Abt 1670-1726)



 
 Marriage: 

 
 Other Spouse: Elizabeth Vaughan (      -      )

Events

1. Baptism: 1 Jun 1693, St. Mary the Virgin, Shenfield, Essex, England.




Wife Ellen Partridge



 
 Born: - Doddinghurst, Essex, England
 Christened: 
Died: 1730 - Shenfield, Essex, England
 Buried: 19 Dec 1730 - Shenfield, Essex, England



 
 Father: Nicholas Partridge (      -      )
 Mother: 





Children


1 M Richard Vaughan



 
 Born: 1723 - Carmarthenshire, Wales
 Christened: 
Died: 1780 - Carmarthenshire, Wales
 Buried: 24 Oct 1780 - Llanfihangel, Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire, Wales
 
 Spouse: Susannah Warner (1745-1810)
 Marr: 12 Sep 1767 - Clapham, Surrey, England
 
 Spouse: Margaret Elizabeth Phillips (      -1766)
 Marr: 1751




General Notes: Husband - John Vaughan


According to a summary of the Cawdor Vaughan muniments held by the Carmarthenshire Archive Service (ref. code GB 0211 CAWDOR), John, inherited the vast Vaughan family estates of more than 50,000 acres upon the death of his distant cousin, Lady Anne Vaughan, daughter of the John Vaughan, the 3rd Earl of Carbery in 1751. By this time, the original Golden Grove mansion had been destroyed by fire (1729). Between 1754 and 1757, John built a new Golden Grove mansion alongside the site of the old mansion.

MP for Carmarthenshire 1745-1754. His biography in "The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1715-1754", ed. R. Sedgwick, 1970, is as follows:
Family and Education

b. 1693, 1st surv. s. of Richard Vaughan of Terracoyd, Carm. by his 2nd w. Elizabeth, da. and eventually h. of Sir William Appleton, 5th Bt., of Shenfield, Essex. m. (1) Ellen, da. and coh. of Nicholas Partridge of Doddinghurst, Essex, 1s.; (2) Elizabeth, da. and h. of John Vaughan of Court Derllys, Carm., wid. of Thomas Lloyd of Danyrallt, Carm. and coh. of her uncle, Richard Vaughan of Derwydd. suc. fa. 1728; cos. Anne, Duchess of Bolton, to Golden Grove, Carm. estate 1751.
Offices Held

Chamberlain, Brec., Glam., and Rad. 1745-d.
Biography

Vaughan was returned on the interest of the Golden Grove estate, which he inherited in 1751. Succeeding to his predecessor's office, he voted with the Government for the Hanoverians in 1746, when he was put down as Old Whig. Classed as a government supporter in the next Parliament, he did not stand again. He died 27 Jan. 1765.
picture

Nicholas Partridge

 




Husband Nicholas Partridge



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 F Ellen Partridge



 
 Born: - Doddinghurst, Essex, England
 Christened: 
Died: 1730 - Shenfield, Essex, England
 Buried: 19 Dec 1730 - Shenfield, Essex, England
 
 Spouse: John Vaughan (1693-1765)




General Notes: Husband - Nicholas Partridge


of Doddinghurst, Essex
picture

Frank Pashley and Edith Hempstead Sands

 




Husband Frank Pashley



 
 Born: Abt 1877
 Christened: 
Died: 10 Nov 1945 - Brooklyn, New York 2
 Buried: 



 
 Father: Henry R. Pashley (      -      )
 Mother: Frances Sanford (      -      )



 
 Marriage: 18 Oct 1904 - Brooklyn, NY 3

Events

1. Occupation: Coal Salesman.




Wife Edith Hempstead Sands



 
 Born: 4 Apr 1884 - Brooklyn, New York 4
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



 
 Father: Charles Van Alstyne Sands (1835-1908)
 Mother: Jeanette Williamson (1850-1922)



Events

1. Occupation: 1900, Dress Maker.


Children


1 F Irma May Pashley



 
 Born: 25 Nov 1906 - Kings County, New York
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Joseph Van Berkelaer (1894-      )
 Marr: 23 Nov 1927 - Kings County, New York



2 F Drena M. Pashley



 
 Born: Abt 1907 - New York City
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 



3 F Irene Pashley



 
 Born: Abt 1907 - New York City
 Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 




General Notes: Wife - Edith Hempstead Sands


She was living under her maiden name with her sister Odette (going under her middle name of Linda) in the 1940 census for Brooklyn.


General Notes: Child - Irma May Pashley


She was divorced in Dade County, Florida in 1952 and remarried that same year in the same county (Marriage certificate number 18615 volume 1393).
picture

Henry R. Pashley and Frances Sanford

 




Husband Henry R. Pashley



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 
 
 Marriage: 



Wife Frances Sanford



 
 Born: 
Christened: 
Died: 
Buried: 



Children


1 M Frank Pashley



 
 Born: Abt 1877
 Christened: 
Died: 10 Nov 1945 - Brooklyn, New York 2
 Buried: 
 
 Spouse: Edith Hempstead Sands (1884-      )
 Marr: 18 Oct 1904 - Brooklyn, NY 3



picture

Sources


1 "A Breconshire Pedigree" by H.J.T. Wood, In "The Genealogist" vol. XIV pg 141, London 1898.

2 Brooklyn Death Certificate 1945 #21845.

3 Brooklyn Marriage Certificate # 7735 1904.

4 Brooklyn Birth Certificate # 3631 1884.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 19 Nov 2021 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by rwood@rwoodesq.com